Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of MOJO Online ABN 70990731250.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our contacts, customers, suppliers and employees (“you” and when relating to you, “your”) and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In this policy we describe how we manage your personal information.

1.              The kinds of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information that we collect include:

(a)           contact details such as name, role or position, address, email address, mobile      number and landline number;

(b)           information regarding our communications with you and your attendance at seminars and promotional events held by us;

(c)            if you are an employee or prospective employee, information about your    qualifications, skills and work experience;

(d)           if you are a supplier or prospective supplier, information about your business skills, services, products and prices;

(e)           business information including social media profiles, handles, registered addresses, ABN numbers, email address, addresses and mobile numbers.

2.             How we collect personal information

2.1          We collect personal information by various means including when:

(a)           you contact us with a question, inquiry or through live chat.

(b)           you join our Facebook groups.

(c)            you attend a seminar or event where we are hosting or presenting;

(d)           you subscribe to our newsletters or course updates.

(e)           you purchased goods or services from us.

(f)             you visit our website. 

2.2          Where practicable we collect personal information about you directly from you. However, we may have collected information about you from a third party such as a government website, third party subscription app or website, such as Google Analytics.

 3.         The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

3.1        We collect, hold, use and personal information in order to:

(a)           respond to your enquiries;

(b)           provide business services;

(c)            employ competent and diligent personnel;

(d)           monitor or improve the use of and satisfaction with our services; and

(e)           let you know about new courses, product developments or blueprints that may be of interest to you.

(f) tailor our services and products to best meet your needs.

3.2        We disclose personal information in the following limited circumstances:

  • We have your consent. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.
  • If we provide such information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  • We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of MOJO Online, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.
  • If MOJO Online becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will ensure the confidentiality of any personal information involved in such transactions and provide notice before personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
4. Securing your personal information:
  • We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

  • We restrict access to personal information to MOJO Online employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution if they fail to meet these obligations.
5.     Opting out of marketing communications

5.1  We may, from time to time, send you newsletters, invitations and updates about our services. You can opt out of receiving further such communications by notifying us using our contact details below by clicking the “unsubscribe” option at the bottom of any marketing e-mail received from us.

5.2  When you are accessing the internet through a web browser, we may use cookies from Facebook, Google (and other advertisers) to improve your online experience, including the display of more relevant ads.

Anyone may opt-out of the Google cookie at any time by going to your Google Ad Settings. You may also opt-out of the Facebook cookie at any time by going to your Facebook Ad Settings.

6.         Access/correction/updating personal information

6.1       You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information. Unless           we are subject to confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access         to the information and we are permitted to refuse you access under the Privacy Act,         we will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days.          Examples of circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to your     personal information include where:

(a)           giving access would be unlawful;

(b)           we reasonably believe that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety;

(c)            giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

(d)           giving access could reveal evaluative information in a commercially sensitive decision making process.

6.2       If you request to correct your personal information, we will correct, or, if we consider it more appropriate, note your request for amendment of the information on your record.

6.3       We will not charge you to make a request to access your record but we may charge you to actually provide access depending on the costs associated with obtaining and providing the material.

6.4       These actions can usually be taken by contacting a customer relations representative using the contact information on the “Contact Us” section below. 

7.         Notification of Changes

7.1       If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will send you a copy of our revised policy or post a copy on our website.

8.         Complaints / Contact us

If you feel we have failed to deal with your personal information in with this Privacy Policy, please contact us so that we can resolve the issue.

You can do this by emailing us at hello@mojoonline.com.au

We will endeavour to respond to any complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.